MOT comparison

Renault Megane Mk2 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk5

How the Renault Megane Mk2 (2002–2008) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Megane Mk2

2,393,308

MOT tests compared · built 2002–2008

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,785,707

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Megane Mk2 Vauxhall Astra Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 75.0% vs 90.9%

16,966 and 38,150 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 81.0% vs 90.4%

86,684 and 191,012 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 74.5% vs 85.9%

190,141 and 386,942 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 68.2% vs 81.1%

248,774 and 508,170 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 62.1% vs 75.1%

266,024 and 553,702 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 56.7% vs 69.4%

268,331 and 564,400 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 51.9% vs 64.6%

258,970 and 559,919 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 48.7% vs 60.6%

240,392 and 543,684 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 45.8% vs 57.6%

211,091 and 507,838 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 44.3% vs 54.9%

173,881 and 454,554 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 42.9% vs 52.0%

271,081 and 818,694 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 42.1% vs 49.7%

109,846 and 409,031 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 41.9% vs 48.8%

36,226 and 164,229 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 42.6% vs 49.3%

10,920 and 58,323 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 43.0% vs 50.4%

3,981 and 27,059 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Megane Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front constant velocity joint gaiter

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 4.5% of MOTs against 0.21%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 9.1% of MOTs against 4.8%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 5.2% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Horn

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.57%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Megane Mk2: 5.1% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.