MOT comparison

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 vs Ford Focus Mk2

How the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) and the Ford Focus Mk2 (2004–2011) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,791,100

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 17 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk2

9,004,243

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 11 of 17 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 Ford Focus Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 90.9%

38,150 and 66,723 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.4% vs 89.9%

191,012 and 322,871 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.9% vs 86.8%

386,942 and 645,338 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.1% vs 82.5%

508,170 and 817,774 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 75.1% vs 77.9%

553,702 and 871,984 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.4% vs 73.1%

564,400 and 883,929 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.6% vs 68.6%

559,919 and 869,408 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.6% vs 64.4%

543,684 and 837,313 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.6% vs 60.8%

507,838 and 778,187 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.9% vs 58.0%

454,554 and 695,066 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 52.0% vs 54.8%

818,694 and 1,251,550 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 49.7% vs 51.8%

409,031 and 615,907 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 48.8% vs 50.3%

164,229 and 235,817 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.3% vs 49.6%

58,323 and 76,351 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 50.4% vs 49.9%

27,059 and 30,556 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 51.5% vs 51.8%

4,355 and 4,345 MOTs

300,000–350,000 miles 51.1% vs 55.8%

1,038 and 1,124 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 4.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 14 of 17 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Horn

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 14 of 17 mileage bands

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 12 of 17 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Ford Focus Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front brake pad

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.74%.

    In 11 of 17 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.