MOT comparison

Ford Focus Mk2 vs Vauxhall Astra Mk5

How the Ford Focus Mk2 (2004–2011) and the Vauxhall Astra Mk5 (2004–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Focus Mk2

9,004,243

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 11 of 17 mileage bands

Vauxhall Astra Mk5

5,791,100

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 17 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Focus Mk2 Vauxhall Astra Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 90.9%

66,723 and 38,150 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 90.4%

322,871 and 191,012 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.8% vs 85.9%

645,338 and 386,942 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.5% vs 81.1%

817,774 and 508,170 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 77.9% vs 75.1%

871,984 and 553,702 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 73.1% vs 69.4%

883,929 and 564,400 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 68.6% vs 64.6%

869,408 and 559,919 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 64.4% vs 60.6%

837,313 and 543,684 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.8% vs 57.6%

778,187 and 507,838 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.0% vs 54.9%

695,066 and 454,554 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 54.8% vs 52.0%

1,251,550 and 818,694 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 51.8% vs 49.7%

615,907 and 409,031 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 50.3% vs 48.8%

235,817 and 164,229 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.6% vs 49.3%

76,351 and 58,323 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 49.9% vs 50.4%

30,556 and 27,059 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 51.8% vs 51.5%

4,345 and 4,355 MOTs

300,000–350,000 miles 55.8% vs 51.1%

1,124 and 1,038 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Focus Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front brake pad

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Vauxhall Astra Mk5: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.74%.

    In 11 of 17 mileage bands · Braking System

Vauxhall Astra Mk5 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 4.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 14 of 17 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Horn

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 14 of 17 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.