MOT comparison

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen vs Hyundai Kona 1st Gen

How the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen (AX10/AX50) (2016–2023) and the Hyundai Kona 1st Gen (OS) (2017–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen (AX10/AX50)

460,721

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2023

Passes more often in 3 of 11 mileage bands

Hyundai Kona 1st Gen (OS)

225,495

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2023

Passes more often in 3 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen Hyundai Kona 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 95.4% vs 93.2%

15,751 and 13,412 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.2% vs 91.0%

72,310 and 48,131 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.3% vs 88.0%

98,656 and 56,662 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 86.2%

86,269 and 43,393 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.2% vs 84.5%

65,622 and 28,473 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 82.7% vs 83.4%

46,359 and 16,431 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 81.3% vs 82.1%

29,995 and 8,843 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.2% vs 80.7%

18,856 and 4,715 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 80.6% vs 81.8%

11,747 and 2,564 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 79.1% vs 82.5%

7,109 and 1,373 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 79.0% vs 81.6%

8,047 and 1,498 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Hyundai Kona 1st Gen: 4.4% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

Hyundai Kona 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Tyre

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen: 5.3% of MOTs against 3.3%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.