MOT comparison

Hyundai Kona 1st Gen vs Toyota C-HR 1st Gen

How the Hyundai Kona 1st Gen (OS) (2017–2023) and the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen (AX10/AX50) (2016–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai Kona 1st Gen (OS)

225,495

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2023

Passes more often in 3 of 11 mileage bands

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen (AX10/AX50)

460,721

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2023

Passes more often in 3 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai Kona 1st Gen Toyota C-HR 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 93.2% vs 95.4%

13,412 and 15,751 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.0% vs 93.2%

48,131 and 72,310 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.0% vs 89.3%

56,662 and 98,656 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.2% vs 86.3%

43,393 and 86,269 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.5% vs 84.2%

28,473 and 65,622 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.4% vs 82.7%

16,431 and 46,359 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.1% vs 81.3%

8,843 and 29,995 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.7% vs 80.2%

4,715 and 18,856 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 81.8% vs 80.6%

2,564 and 11,747 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 82.5% vs 79.1%

1,373 and 7,109 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 81.6% vs 79.0%

1,498 and 8,047 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai Kona 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Tyre

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Toyota C-HR 1st Gen: 5.3% of MOTs against 3.3%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

Toyota C-HR 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the Hyundai Kona 1st Gen: 4.4% of MOTs against 2.3%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.