MOT comparison

Skoda Fabia Mk3 vs Hyundai i20 Mk2

How the Skoda Fabia Mk3 (2014–2021) and the Hyundai i20 Mk2 (GB) (2014–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Fabia Mk3

677,701

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Hyundai i20 Mk2 (GB)

416,788

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2020

Passes more often in 10 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Fabia Mk3 Hyundai i20 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 93.1% vs 93.4%

28,604 and 18,613 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.6% vs 92.1%

106,402 and 64,370 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.4% vs 89.3%

139,198 and 82,819 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.7% vs 86.5%

121,340 and 74,403 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.4% vs 83.6%

92,859 and 57,895 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.2% vs 80.7%

66,170 and 42,047 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.5% vs 77.9%

45,670 and 29,275 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 72.9% vs 75.6%

30,038 and 18,725 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.2% vs 73.2%

19,125 and 11,913 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 69.4% vs 72.9%

11,879 and 7,245 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 67.6% vs 69.8%

12,853 and 7,501 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 66.3% vs 66.9%

3,563 and 1,982 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Fabia Mk3 fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk2: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.26%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk2: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Hyundai i20 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 2.1% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.