MOT comparison

Hyundai i20 Mk2 vs Skoda Fabia Mk3

How the Hyundai i20 Mk2 (GB) (2014–2020) and the Skoda Fabia Mk3 (2014–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i20 Mk2 (GB)

416,788

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2020

Passes more often in 10 of 12 mileage bands

Skoda Fabia Mk3

677,701

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i20 Mk2 Skoda Fabia Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 93.4% vs 93.1%

18,613 and 28,604 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 89.6%

64,370 and 106,402 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.3% vs 86.4%

82,819 and 139,198 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.5% vs 83.7%

74,403 and 121,340 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 83.6% vs 80.4%

57,895 and 92,859 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 80.7% vs 77.2%

42,047 and 66,170 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 77.9% vs 74.5%

29,275 and 45,670 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 75.6% vs 72.9%

18,725 and 30,038 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 73.2% vs 70.2%

11,913 and 19,125 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 72.9% vs 69.4%

7,245 and 11,879 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 69.8% vs 67.6%

7,501 and 12,853 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 66.9% vs 66.3%

1,982 and 3,563 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i20 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 2.1% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.16%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk3: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Skoda Fabia Mk3 fails more often on

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk2: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.26%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk2: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.