MOT comparison

Skoda Fabia Mk2 vs Hyundai i20 Mk1

How the Skoda Fabia Mk2 (2007–2014) and the Hyundai i20 Mk1 (PB) (2008–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Fabia Mk2

1,351,333

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 11 of 14 mileage bands

Hyundai i20 Mk1 (PB)

859,409

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Fabia Mk2 Hyundai i20 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 92.9% vs 93.1%

26,825 and 20,648 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.4% vs 89.9%

104,825 and 80,411 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.6% vs 84.4%

158,548 and 115,946 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.2% vs 78.8%

167,581 and 120,336 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.4% vs 73.1%

159,080 and 111,597 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.6% vs 68.4%

144,361 and 98,812 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 71.1% vs 64.1%

127,007 and 83,157 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 67.0% vs 60.3%

108,926 and 67,215 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 63.8% vs 56.9%

90,682 and 52,094 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 60.6% vs 55.5%

72,783 and 37,856 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 57.1% vs 52.3%

115,145 and 49,473 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 53.7% vs 50.0%

50,265 and 15,930 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 51.1% vs 49.2%

18,776 and 4,609 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.8% vs 49.3%

6,529 and 1,325 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Fabia Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk1: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk1: 0.92% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about twice as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk1: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands

Hyundai i20 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk2: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk2: 7.8% of MOTs against 3.6%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.