MOT comparison

Hyundai i20 Mk1 vs Skoda Fabia Mk2

How the Hyundai i20 Mk1 (PB) (2008–2014) and the Skoda Fabia Mk2 (2007–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i20 Mk1 (PB)

859,409

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

Skoda Fabia Mk2

1,350,607

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2014

Passes more often in 11 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i20 Mk1 Skoda Fabia Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 93.1% vs 92.9%

20,648 and 26,825 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 89.4%

80,411 and 104,815 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.4% vs 85.6%

115,946 and 158,531 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 78.8% vs 82.2%

120,336 and 167,555 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 73.1% vs 78.4%

111,597 and 159,037 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.4% vs 74.6%

98,812 and 144,305 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.1% vs 71.1%

83,157 and 126,948 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.3% vs 67.0%

67,215 and 108,838 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 56.9% vs 63.8%

52,094 and 90,615 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 55.5% vs 60.6%

37,856 and 72,707 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 52.3% vs 57.1%

49,473 and 114,994 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 50.0% vs 53.7%

15,930 and 50,180 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 49.2% vs 51.1%

4,609 and 18,742 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.3% vs 49.7%

1,325 and 6,515 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i20 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk2: 3.6% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk2: 7.8% of MOTs against 3.6%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pipe

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Skoda Fabia Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Skoda Fabia Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk1: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Hyundai i20 Mk1: 0.92% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.