MOT comparison

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen vs SEAT Mii 1st Gen

How the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen (2012–2020) and the SEAT Mii 1st Gen (2011–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen

443,964

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 9 of 11 mileage bands

SEAT Mii 1st Gen

160,476

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen SEAT Mii 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 93.5% vs 93.0%

26,925 and 8,352 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.7% vs 89.1%

74,726 and 25,073 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.9% vs 84.5%

85,534 and 29,959 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.3% vs 81.6%

73,568 and 26,873 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.8% vs 78.8%

57,655 and 21,756 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.8% vs 75.2%

43,015 and 16,257 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 74.6% vs 72.1%

30,379 and 11,716 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 72.1% vs 69.0%

20,520 and 8,080 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.1% vs 66.0%

13,411 and 5,308 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.1% vs 62.2%

8,554 and 3,471 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 63.2% vs 60.1%

9,677 and 3,631 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the SEAT Mii 1st Gen.

SEAT Mii 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.24%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.