MOT comparison

SEAT Mii 1st Gen vs Skoda Citigo 1st Gen

How the SEAT Mii 1st Gen (2011–2021) and the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen (2012–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Mii 1st Gen

160,476

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen

443,964

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2020

Passes more often in 9 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Mii 1st Gen Skoda Citigo 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 93.0% vs 93.5%

8,352 and 26,925 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.1% vs 89.7%

25,073 and 74,726 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.5% vs 85.9%

29,959 and 85,534 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.6% vs 83.3%

26,873 and 73,568 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.8% vs 80.8%

21,756 and 57,655 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.2% vs 77.8%

16,257 and 43,015 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 72.1% vs 74.6%

11,716 and 30,379 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 69.0% vs 72.1%

8,080 and 20,520 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 66.0% vs 69.1%

5,308 and 13,411 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 62.2% vs 67.1%

3,471 and 8,554 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.1% vs 63.2%

3,631 and 9,677 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Mii 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 11 times as often as the Skoda Citigo 1st Gen: 2.4% of MOTs against 0.24%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Skoda Citigo 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the SEAT Mii 1st Gen.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.