MOT comparison

SEAT Leon Mk2 vs Ford Focus Mk2

How the SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P) (2005–2012) and the Ford Focus Mk2 (2004–2011) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P)

883,889

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 14 of 15 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk2

8,998,774

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

SEAT Leon Mk2 Ford Focus Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 89.5% vs 90.9%

2,440 and 66,723 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.1% vs 89.9%

17,836 and 322,871 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.4% vs 86.8%

44,831 and 645,338 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.1% vs 82.5%

62,525 and 817,774 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.2% vs 77.9%

71,874 and 871,984 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 77.2% vs 73.1%

75,833 and 883,929 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.4% vs 68.6%

78,082 and 869,408 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 69.9% vs 64.4%

78,624 and 837,313 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 67.0% vs 60.8%

76,311 and 778,187 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 64.9% vs 58.0%

72,363 and 695,066 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.6% vs 54.8%

147,350 and 1,251,550 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 61.6% vs 51.8%

90,841 and 615,907 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 60.6% vs 50.3%

42,903 and 235,817 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 59.7% vs 49.6%

15,826 and 76,351 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 60.1% vs 49.9%

6,250 and 30,556 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

SEAT Leon Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 3.0% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.48%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Ford Focus Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails over 20 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 4.6% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.