MOT comparison

Ford Focus Mk2 vs SEAT Leon Mk2

How the Ford Focus Mk2 (2004–2011) and the SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P) (2005–2012) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Focus Mk2

8,998,774

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 1 of 15 mileage bands

SEAT Leon Mk2 (1P)

883,889

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2012

Passes more often in 14 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Focus Mk2 SEAT Leon Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 89.5%

66,723 and 2,440 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 91.1%

322,871 and 17,836 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.8% vs 88.4%

645,338 and 44,831 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.5% vs 85.1%

817,774 and 62,525 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 77.9% vs 81.2%

871,984 and 71,874 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 73.1% vs 77.2%

883,929 and 75,833 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 68.6% vs 73.4%

869,408 and 78,082 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 64.4% vs 69.9%

837,313 and 78,624 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.8% vs 67.0%

778,187 and 76,311 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.0% vs 64.9%

695,066 and 72,363 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 54.8% vs 62.6%

1,251,550 and 147,350 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 51.8% vs 61.6%

615,907 and 90,841 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 50.3% vs 60.6%

235,817 and 42,903 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.6% vs 59.7%

76,351 and 15,826 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 49.9% vs 60.1%

30,556 and 6,250 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Focus Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about 20 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 4.6% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Headlamp aim

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the SEAT Leon Mk2: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.9%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

SEAT Leon Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 3.0% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.