MOT comparison

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen vs Kia Sportage Mk4

How the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen (2015–2022) and the Kia Sportage Mk4 (2015–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen

443,360

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

Kia Sportage Mk4

1,073,721

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2021

Passes more often in 9 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen Kia Sportage Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 93.1% vs 92.7%

9,431 and 15,924 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.1% vs 89.4%

44,480 and 102,438 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.1% vs 86.4%

74,948 and 190,372 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.8% vs 84.5%

78,880 and 199,608 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.3% vs 82.8%

69,028 and 171,227 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.8% vs 81.1%

54,851 and 132,734 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.1% vs 79.4%

40,198 and 96,468 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 70.9% vs 76.9%

27,638 and 65,624 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 68.0% vs 75.0%

18,110 and 42,218 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.3% vs 73.3%

11,358 and 25,835 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 63.1% vs 71.4%

11,654 and 25,489 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 59.9% vs 69.6%

2,784 and 5,784 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk4: 4.8% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 13 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk4: 3.5% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk4: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Kia Sportage Mk4 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.26%.

    In 12 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear suspension arm

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 0.67% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.