MOT comparison

Kia Sportage Mk4 vs Renault Kadjar 1st Gen

How the Kia Sportage Mk4 (2015–2021) and the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen (2015–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Kia Sportage Mk4

1,073,721

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2021

Passes more often in 9 of 12 mileage bands

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen

443,360

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 0 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Kia Sportage Mk4 Renault Kadjar 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 92.7% vs 93.1%

15,924 and 9,431 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.4% vs 90.1%

102,438 and 44,480 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.4% vs 86.1%

190,372 and 74,948 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 84.5% vs 81.8%

199,608 and 78,880 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.8% vs 78.3%

171,227 and 69,028 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 81.1% vs 75.8%

132,734 and 54,851 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.4% vs 73.1%

96,468 and 40,198 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 76.9% vs 70.9%

65,624 and 27,638 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 75.0% vs 68.0%

42,218 and 18,110 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 73.3% vs 65.3%

25,835 and 11,358 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 71.4% vs 63.1%

25,489 and 11,654 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 69.6% vs 59.9%

5,784 and 2,784 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Kia Sportage Mk4 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 10 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.26%.

    In 12 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear suspension arm

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 0.67% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Renault Kadjar 1st Gen: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.26%.

    In 6 of 12 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Renault Kadjar 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk4: 4.8% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Kia Sportage Mk4: 3.5% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.