MOT comparison

Renault Clio Mk5 vs Peugeot 208 Mk2

How the Renault Clio Mk5 (2019–2026) and the Peugeot 208 Mk2 (2019–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Clio Mk5

93,767

MOT tests compared · built 2019–2026

Passes more often in 3 of 8 mileage bands

Peugeot 208 Mk2

138,705

MOT tests compared · built 2019–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 8 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Clio Mk5 Peugeot 208 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 94.7% vs 93.5%

9,090 and 14,583 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.3% vs 88.8%

26,939 and 39,839 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.4% vs 84.1%

25,014 and 37,137 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.1% vs 80.4%

15,934 and 23,822 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 80.3% vs 78.9%

9,119 and 12,795 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 78.8% vs 78.1%

4,527 and 6,303 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.8% vs 76.9%

2,094 and 2,863 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 76.8% vs 76.7%

1,050 and 1,363 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Clio Mk5 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 5 of 8 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front track rod end

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 4 of 8 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Rear seat belt

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk2: 0.75% of MOTs against 0.10%.

    In 4 of 8 mileage bands

Peugeot 208 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk5: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 7 of 8 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk5: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 5 of 8 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.