MOT comparison

Peugeot 208 Mk2 vs Renault Clio Mk5

How the Peugeot 208 Mk2 (2019–2026) and the Renault Clio Mk5 (2019–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 208 Mk2

138,705

MOT tests compared · built 2019–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 8 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk5

93,767

MOT tests compared · built 2019–2026

Passes more often in 3 of 8 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 208 Mk2 Renault Clio Mk5
Under 10,000 miles 93.5% vs 94.7%

14,583 and 9,090 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.8% vs 89.3%

39,839 and 26,939 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.1% vs 84.4%

37,137 and 25,014 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.4% vs 82.1%

23,822 and 15,934 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.9% vs 80.3%

12,795 and 9,119 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 78.1% vs 78.8%

6,303 and 4,527 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 76.9% vs 76.8%

2,863 and 2,094 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 76.7% vs 76.8%

1,363 and 1,050 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 208 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front ball joint

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk5: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 7 of 8 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk5: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.31%.

    In 5 of 8 mileage bands · Braking System

Renault Clio Mk5 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 5 of 8 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front track rod end

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Peugeot 208 Mk2: 1.2% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 4 of 8 mileage bands · Steering Issues

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.