MOT comparison

Renault Clio Mk4 vs Citroen C3 Mk2

How the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012–2019) and the Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Renault Clio Mk4

1,236,035

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

Citroen C3 Mk2

1,222,042

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 5 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Renault Clio Mk4 Citroen C3 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 91.0% vs 91.3%

30,028 and 28,429 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 86.6% vs 86.7%

128,793 and 113,372 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 79.8% vs 80.6%

198,067 and 163,409 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 74.1% vs 74.9%

201,364 and 168,553 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 68.4% vs 69.8%

177,281 and 156,182 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 63.1% vs 64.7%

144,956 and 137,383 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 58.8% vs 60.1%

112,950 and 116,288 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 55.4% vs 56.4%

82,928 and 94,048 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 52.8% vs 53.8%

58,446 and 73,402 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 51.3% vs 51.5%

39,046 and 54,769 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 49.0% vs 49.7%

44,558 and 77,743 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 47.7% vs 48.2%

12,934 and 27,694 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 48.0% vs 47.4%

3,631 and 8,286 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.6% vs 48.2%

1,053 and 2,484 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Renault Clio Mk4 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 5.7% of MOTs against 2.2%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.91%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 2.3% of MOTs against 1.1%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Citroen C3 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.4% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.