MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk2 vs Renault Clio Mk4

How the Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009–2016) and the Renault Clio Mk4 (2012–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk2

1,222,042

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 5 of 14 mileage bands

Renault Clio Mk4

1,236,035

MOT tests compared · built 2012–2019

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk2 Renault Clio Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 91.3% vs 91.0%

28,429 and 30,028 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 86.7% vs 86.6%

113,372 and 128,793 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.6% vs 79.8%

163,409 and 198,067 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 74.9% vs 74.1%

168,553 and 201,364 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 69.8% vs 68.4%

156,182 and 177,281 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 64.7% vs 63.1%

137,383 and 144,956 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 60.1% vs 58.8%

116,288 and 112,950 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 56.4% vs 55.4%

94,048 and 82,928 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 53.8% vs 52.8%

73,402 and 58,446 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 51.5% vs 51.3%

54,769 and 39,046 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 49.7% vs 49.0%

77,743 and 44,558 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.2% vs 47.7%

27,694 and 12,934 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 47.4% vs 48.0%

8,286 and 3,631 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 48.2% vs 50.6%

2,484 and 1,053 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 2.7% of MOTs against 0.64%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 3.4% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Renault Clio Mk4: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.41%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Renault Clio Mk4 fails more often on

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 5.7% of MOTs against 2.2%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk2: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.91%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.