MOT comparison

Peugeot 308 Mk1 vs Ford Focus Mk2

How the Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7) (2007–2013) and the Ford Focus Mk2 (2004–2011) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 308 Mk1 (T7)

1,304,066

MOT tests compared · built 2007–2013

Passes more often in 4 of 16 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk2

9,003,119

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 10 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 308 Mk1 Ford Focus Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 91.9% vs 90.9%

9,233 and 66,723 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.5% vs 89.9%

49,284 and 322,871 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.1% vs 86.8%

103,475 and 645,338 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.7% vs 82.5%

133,864 and 817,774 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 73.2% vs 77.9%

140,840 and 871,984 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.5% vs 73.1%

140,126 and 883,929 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.4% vs 68.6%

134,560 and 869,408 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.3% vs 64.4%

123,539 and 837,313 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.5% vs 60.8%

107,544 and 778,187 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 55.3% vs 58.0%

90,467 and 695,066 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 53.5% vs 54.8%

150,752 and 1,251,550 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 51.7% vs 51.8%

73,072 and 615,907 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 51.1% vs 50.3%

29,448 and 235,817 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 50.6% vs 49.6%

10,929 and 76,351 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 52.1% vs 49.9%

5,737 and 30,556 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 55.1% vs 51.8%

1,196 and 4,345 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 308 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 3.2% of MOTs against 1.8%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.41%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.83%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands

Ford Focus Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.56%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 308 Mk1: 6.0% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.