MOT comparison

Peugeot 207 1st Gen vs Citroen C3 Mk1

How the Peugeot 207 1st Gen (2006–2014) and the Citroen C3 Mk1 (2002–2009) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 207 1st Gen

3,346,402

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 8 of 15 mileage bands

Citroen C3 Mk1

1,872,893

MOT tests compared · built 2002–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 207 1st Gen Citroen C3 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 92.4% vs 88.6%

43,828 and 29,707 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.7% vs 84.6%

206,531 and 133,819 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 80.1% vs 79.7%

352,742 and 198,036 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 72.3% vs 72.3%

399,683 and 222,673 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 65.1% vs 65.8%

402,274 and 222,639 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 58.9% vs 59.8%

385,003 and 213,312 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 54.4% vs 55.0%

354,831 and 194,673 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 51.2% vs 51.0%

308,583 and 169,299 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 49.1% vs 48.2%

252,400 and 139,576 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 47.5% vs 46.0%

195,725 and 108,917 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 46.5% vs 43.8%

281,089 and 156,429 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 46.6% vs 42.3%

108,926 and 58,078 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 46.4% vs 42.0%

37,038 and 18,391 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 46.5% vs 42.4%

11,985 and 5,306 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 48.0% vs 40.9%

5,764 and 2,038 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 207 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk1: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk1: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Exhaust system

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk1: 1.3% of MOTs against 0.49%.

    In 10 of 15 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Citroen C3 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 5.0% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front direction indicator

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.33%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.