MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk1 vs Peugeot 207 1st Gen

How the Citroen C3 Mk1 (2002–2009) and the Peugeot 207 1st Gen (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk1

1,872,893

MOT tests compared · built 2002–2009

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

Peugeot 207 1st Gen

3,346,402

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 8 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk1 Peugeot 207 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 88.6% vs 92.4%

29,707 and 43,828 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.6% vs 87.7%

133,819 and 206,531 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 79.7% vs 80.1%

198,036 and 352,742 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 72.3% vs 72.3%

222,673 and 399,683 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 65.8% vs 65.1%

222,639 and 402,274 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 59.8% vs 58.9%

213,312 and 385,003 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 55.0% vs 54.4%

194,673 and 354,831 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 51.0% vs 51.2%

169,299 and 308,583 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 48.2% vs 49.1%

139,576 and 252,400 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 46.0% vs 47.5%

108,917 and 195,725 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 43.8% vs 46.5%

156,429 and 281,089 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 42.3% vs 46.6%

58,078 and 108,926 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 42.0% vs 46.4%

18,391 and 37,038 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 42.4% vs 46.5%

5,306 and 11,985 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 40.9% vs 48.0%

2,038 and 5,764 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 5.0% of MOTs against 1.7%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front direction indicator

    Fails about 9 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.33%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Side repeater

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Peugeot 207 1st Gen: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.47%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands

Peugeot 207 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk1: 4.5% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk1: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.78%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.