MOT comparison

Peugeot 107 1st Gen vs Citroen C1 Mk1

How the Peugeot 107 1st Gen (2005–2014) and the Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Peugeot 107 1st Gen

1,788,841

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

Citroen C1 Mk1

1,563,450

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 3 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Peugeot 107 1st Gen Citroen C1 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 90.9%

60,430 and 38,376 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.3% vs 88.1%

179,595 and 136,142 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.4% vs 83.8%

238,283 and 198,787 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 78.8% vs 79.4%

242,172 and 209,133 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 73.9% vs 74.6%

223,592 and 198,030 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 68.7% vs 69.6%

198,388 and 179,212 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.2% vs 64.6%

169,989 and 155,428 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.0% vs 60.9%

140,136 and 129,436 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 56.7% vs 57.8%

109,330 and 101,086 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 53.5% vs 54.7%

80,732 and 75,424 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 51.1% vs 51.6%

105,058 and 100,596 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.2% vs 48.7%

31,577 and 31,330 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 46.7% vs 46.9%

7,684 and 8,279 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 45.6% vs 48.7%

1,875 and 2,191 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Peugeot 107 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Citroen C1 Mk1.

Citroen C1 Mk1 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Peugeot 107 1st Gen.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.