MOT comparison

Citroen C1 Mk1 vs Peugeot 107 1st Gen

How the Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005–2014) and the Peugeot 107 1st Gen (2005–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C1 Mk1

1,563,450

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 3 of 14 mileage bands

Peugeot 107 1st Gen

1,788,841

MOT tests compared · built 2005–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C1 Mk1 Peugeot 107 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 90.9%

38,376 and 60,430 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.1% vs 87.3%

136,142 and 179,595 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.8% vs 83.4%

198,787 and 238,283 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.4% vs 78.8%

209,133 and 242,172 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.6% vs 73.9%

198,030 and 223,592 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.6% vs 68.7%

179,212 and 198,388 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 64.6% vs 64.2%

155,428 and 169,989 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 60.9% vs 60.0%

129,436 and 140,136 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 57.8% vs 56.7%

101,086 and 109,330 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 54.7% vs 53.5%

75,424 and 80,732 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 51.6% vs 51.1%

100,596 and 105,058 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 48.7% vs 48.2%

31,330 and 31,577 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 46.9% vs 46.7%

8,279 and 7,684 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 48.7% vs 45.6%

2,191 and 1,875 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C1 Mk1 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Peugeot 107 1st Gen.

Peugeot 107 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Citroen C1 Mk1.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.