MOT comparison

MINI Hatch R56/R57 vs Citroen DS3 1st Gen

How the MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen) (2006–2014) and the Citroen DS3 1st Gen (Pre-facelift) (2009–2013) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen)

2,893,571

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

Citroen DS3 1st Gen (Pre-facelift)

589,277

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2013

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

MINI Hatch R56/R57 Citroen DS3 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 89.8%

41,618 and 4,995 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.5% vs 84.6%

187,059 and 30,223 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 77.0%

298,290 and 58,297 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.2% vs 69.6%

335,965 and 69,543 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.7% vs 63.2%

339,927 and 71,847 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.0% vs 58.3%

329,695 and 70,218 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 71.2% vs 54.6%

310,048 and 65,207 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 67.5% vs 52.1%

277,727 and 57,093 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 64.5% vs 49.4%

232,836 and 47,302 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 61.9% vs 48.4%

181,195 and 36,459 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 59.3% vs 47.3%

249,776 and 52,628 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 57.4% vs 47.1%

80,435 and 18,790 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 57.2% vs 49.0%

22,673 and 5,307 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 57.4% vs 46.9%

6,327 and 1,368 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

MINI Hatch R56/R57 fails more often on

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen DS3 1st Gen: 4.3% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Carbon monoxide

    Fails about 17 times as often as the Citroen DS3 1st Gen: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Citroen DS3 1st Gen: 2.1% of MOTs against 0.49%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Citroen DS3 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 2.9% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 7.1% of MOTs against 0.35%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.