MOT comparison

Citroen DS3 1st Gen vs MINI Hatch R56/R57

How the Citroen DS3 1st Gen (Pre-facelift) (2009–2013) and the MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen DS3 1st Gen (Pre-facelift)

589,277

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2013

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen)

2,893,571

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen DS3 1st Gen MINI Hatch R56/R57
Under 10,000 miles 89.8% vs 90.9%

4,995 and 41,618 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 84.6% vs 87.5%

30,223 and 187,059 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 77.0% vs 85.1%

58,297 and 298,290 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 69.6% vs 82.2%

69,543 and 335,965 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 63.2% vs 78.7%

71,847 and 339,927 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 58.3% vs 75.0%

70,218 and 329,695 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 54.6% vs 71.2%

65,207 and 310,048 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 52.1% vs 67.5%

57,093 and 277,727 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 49.4% vs 64.5%

47,302 and 232,836 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 48.4% vs 61.9%

36,459 and 181,195 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 47.3% vs 59.3%

52,628 and 249,776 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 47.1% vs 57.4%

18,790 and 80,435 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 49.0% vs 57.2%

5,307 and 22,673 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 46.9% vs 57.4%

1,368 and 6,327 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen DS3 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 2.9% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 7.1% of MOTs against 0.35%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 5.7% of MOTs against 0.42%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

MINI Hatch R56/R57 fails more often on

  • Exhaust emissions

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Citroen DS3 1st Gen: 4.3% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

  • Carbon monoxide

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Citroen DS3 1st Gen: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.13%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.