MOT comparison

MINI Hatch R56/R57 vs Audi A1 Mk1

How the MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen) (2006–2014) and the Audi A1 Mk1 (8X) (2010–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen)

2,893,571

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

Audi A1 Mk1 (8X)

1,647,902

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2018

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

MINI Hatch R56/R57 Audi A1 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 95.2%

41,618 and 30,296 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.5% vs 92.3%

187,059 and 139,599 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.1% vs 88.5%

298,290 and 222,610 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.2% vs 85.2%

335,965 and 238,480 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 78.7% vs 81.8%

339,927 and 220,494 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.0% vs 78.3%

329,695 and 192,243 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 71.2% vs 75.2%

310,048 and 159,504 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 67.5% vs 72.2%

277,727 and 127,779 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 64.5% vs 69.8%

232,836 and 98,447 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 61.9% vs 67.5%

181,195 and 73,496 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 59.3% vs 64.8%

249,776 and 99,748 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 57.4% vs 62.0%

80,435 and 33,717 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 57.2% vs 61.6%

22,673 and 9,312 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 57.4% vs 60.8%

6,327 and 2,177 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

MINI Hatch R56/R57 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Audi A1 Mk1: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.83%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Audi A1 Mk1: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Number Plates

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 15 times as often as the Audi A1 Mk1: 6.0% of MOTs against 0.60%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Audi A1 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 4 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.56%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.