MOT comparison

Audi A1 Mk1 vs MINI Hatch R56/R57

How the Audi A1 Mk1 (8X) (2010–2018) and the MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A1 Mk1 (8X)

1,647,902

MOT tests compared · built 2010–2018

Passes more often in 14 of 14 mileage bands

MINI Hatch R56/R57 (2nd Gen)

2,893,571

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A1 Mk1 MINI Hatch R56/R57
Under 10,000 miles 95.2% vs 90.9%

30,296 and 41,618 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 87.5%

139,599 and 187,059 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.5% vs 85.1%

222,610 and 298,290 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.2% vs 82.2%

238,480 and 335,965 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 81.8% vs 78.7%

220,494 and 339,927 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 78.3% vs 75.0%

192,243 and 329,695 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 75.2% vs 71.2%

159,504 and 310,048 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 72.2% vs 67.5%

127,779 and 277,727 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 69.8% vs 64.5%

98,447 and 232,836 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 67.5% vs 61.9%

73,496 and 181,195 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 64.8% vs 59.3%

99,748 and 249,776 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 62.0% vs 57.4%

33,717 and 80,435 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 61.6% vs 57.2%

9,312 and 22,673 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 60.8% vs 57.4%

2,177 and 6,327 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A1 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front suspension arm

    Fails about 4 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.56%.

    In 10 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 3 times as often as the MINI Hatch R56/R57: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.93%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

MINI Hatch R56/R57 fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Audi A1 Mk1: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.83%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Registration plate

    Fails about 12 times as often as the Audi A1 Mk1: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Number Plates

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.