MOT comparison

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 vs Audi A6 C7

How the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 (4th Gen) (2009–2016) and the Audi A6 C7 (2011–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 (4th Gen)

1,426,211

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

Audi A6 C7

706,378

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 15 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 Audi A6 C7
Under 10,000 miles 94.0% vs 95.6%

9,901 and 1,925 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.6% vs 92.5%

53,311 and 14,491 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.8% vs 90.3%

111,952 and 41,220 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.0% vs 89.6%

142,142 and 61,362 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.2% vs 88.4%

148,374 and 70,526 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 82.0% vs 87.1%

144,165 and 73,219 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 80.3% vs 86.0%

135,332 and 71,096 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 78.5% vs 85.0%

123,220 and 67,358 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 76.9% vs 83.7%

108,509 and 60,763 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 75.5% vs 82.9%

91,949 and 53,172 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 74.0% vs 81.7%

162,546 and 95,922 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 73.2% vs 80.2%

91,736 and 53,345 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 73.4% vs 79.1%

48,340 and 25,146 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 73.1% vs 78.1%

24,763 and 10,343 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 75.1% vs 77.9%

21,396 and 5,422 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 76.0% vs 76.3%

8,575 and 1,068 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Audi A6 C7: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 19 times as often as the Audi A6 C7: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.12%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Audi A6 C7 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.