MOT comparison

Audi A6 C7 vs Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212

How the Audi A6 C7 (2011–2018) and the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 (4th Gen) (2009–2016) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A6 C7

706,378

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 15 of 16 mileage bands

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 (4th Gen)

1,426,211

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2016

Passes more often in 0 of 16 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A6 C7 Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212
Under 10,000 miles 95.6% vs 94.0%

1,925 and 9,901 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.5% vs 90.6%

14,491 and 53,311 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 90.3% vs 87.8%

41,220 and 111,952 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 89.6% vs 86.0%

61,362 and 142,142 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.4% vs 84.2%

70,526 and 148,374 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 87.1% vs 82.0%

73,219 and 144,165 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 86.0% vs 80.3%

71,096 and 135,332 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 85.0% vs 78.5%

67,358 and 123,220 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 83.7% vs 76.9%

60,763 and 108,509 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 82.9% vs 75.5%

53,172 and 91,949 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 81.7% vs 74.0%

95,922 and 162,546 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 80.2% vs 73.2%

53,345 and 91,736 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 79.1% vs 73.4%

25,146 and 48,340 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 78.1% vs 73.1%

10,343 and 24,763 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 77.9% vs 75.1%

5,422 and 21,396 MOTs

250,000–300,000 miles 76.3% vs 76.0%

1,068 and 8,575 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A6 C7 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 9 of 16 mileage bands

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W212 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Audi A6 C7: 2.2% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 13 of 16 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 14 times as often as the Audi A6 C7: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.12%.

    In 10 of 16 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.