MOT comparison

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 vs Mercedes-Benz GLA X156

How the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen) (2011–2018) and the Mercedes-Benz GLA X156 (1st Gen) (2013–2020) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen)

1,143,488

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 6 of 12 mileage bands

Mercedes-Benz GLA X156 (1st Gen)

440,241

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2020

Passes more often in 3 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 Mercedes-Benz GLA X156
Under 10,000 miles 95.1% vs 94.6%

8,205 and 8,010 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 92.9%

56,652 and 43,435 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.8% vs 90.1%

121,463 and 73,580 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.0% vs 88.1%

152,172 and 76,672 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.6% vs 85.7%

155,093 and 67,418 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.3% vs 82.9%

145,368 and 54,255 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.1% vs 80.1%

128,934 and 40,435 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.8% vs 78.1%

107,892 and 28,264 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 79.2% vs 76.5%

85,407 and 19,138 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 77.6% vs 74.2%

64,030 and 12,395 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 75.2% vs 72.7%

87,601 and 13,218 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 72.7% vs 70.7%

30,671 and 3,421 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Mercedes-Benz GLA X156: 3.1% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Mercedes-Benz GLA X156: 2.5% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 11 of 12 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Mercedes-Benz GLA X156: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.21%.

    In 7 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Mercedes-Benz GLA X156 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.42%.

    In 9 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 2.8% of MOTs against 0.43%.

    In 8 of 12 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.