MOT comparison

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 vs BMW X1 E84

How the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen) (2011–2018) and the BMW X1 E84 (1st Gen) (2009–2015) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen)

1,155,497

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 9 of 14 mileage bands

BMW X1 E84 (1st Gen)

435,261

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2015

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 BMW X1 E84
Under 10,000 miles 95.1% vs 95.6%

8,205 and 2,956 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 92.0%

56,652 and 18,679 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.8% vs 88.9%

121,463 and 37,836 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.0% vs 87.3%

152,172 and 46,201 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.6% vs 84.9%

155,093 and 48,140 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.3% vs 81.7%

145,368 and 47,498 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.1% vs 79.4%

128,934 and 44,894 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.8% vs 77.0%

107,892 and 40,668 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 79.2% vs 74.6%

85,407 and 35,960 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 77.6% vs 72.6%

64,030 and 30,384 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 75.2% vs 69.9%

87,601 and 49,748 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 72.7% vs 67.3%

30,671 and 22,180 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 69.7% vs 66.5%

9,293 and 7,817 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 68.2% vs 65.5%

2,716 and 2,300 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW X1 E84: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the BMW X1 E84: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Engine management light

    Fails about 8 times as often as the BMW X1 E84: 1.1% of MOTs against 0.22%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

BMW X1 E84 fails more often on

  • Tyre

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 7.5% of MOTs against 4.5%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.80%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.