MOT comparison

BMW X1 E84 vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538

How the BMW X1 E84 (1st Gen) (2009–2015) and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen) (2011–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

BMW X1 E84 (1st Gen)

435,033

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2015

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen)

1,155,497

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 9 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

BMW X1 E84 Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538
Under 10,000 miles 95.6% vs 95.1%

2,956 and 8,205 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 92.0%

18,680 and 56,652 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.9% vs 88.8%

37,837 and 121,463 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.3% vs 86.0%

46,199 and 152,172 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.9% vs 84.6%

48,139 and 155,093 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 81.6% vs 83.3%

47,491 and 145,368 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.4% vs 82.1%

44,881 and 128,934 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.0% vs 80.8%

40,641 and 107,892 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 74.6% vs 79.2%

35,931 and 85,407 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 72.6% vs 77.6%

30,351 and 64,030 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 69.9% vs 75.2%

49,685 and 87,601 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 67.4% vs 72.7%

22,141 and 30,671 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 66.5% vs 69.7%

7,803 and 9,293 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 65.5% vs 68.2%

2,298 and 2,716 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

BMW X1 E84 fails more often on

  • Tyre

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 7.5% of MOTs against 4.5%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Tyre Wear & Damage

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about twice as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.80%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Front lower rear suspension arm

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW X1 E84: 2.7% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 13 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 6 times as often as the BMW X1 E84: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.27%.

    In 9 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.