MOT comparison

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 vs Audi Q3 8U

How the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen) (2011–2018) and the Audi Q3 8U (1st Gen) (2011–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen)

1,155,497

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 7 of 14 mileage bands

Audi Q3 8U (1st Gen)

818,386

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 5 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 Audi Q3 8U
Under 10,000 miles 95.1% vs 95.6%

8,205 and 7,569 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.0% vs 93.7%

56,652 and 49,857 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 88.8% vs 91.4%

121,463 and 96,750 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.0% vs 89.2%

152,172 and 113,183 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 84.6% vs 87.2%

155,093 and 110,423 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.3% vs 84.7%

145,368 and 100,331 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.1% vs 82.2%

128,934 and 85,812 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 80.8% vs 79.7%

107,892 and 70,327 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 79.2% vs 77.3%

85,407 and 54,925 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 77.6% vs 75.2%

64,030 and 41,606 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 75.2% vs 72.2%

87,601 and 58,010 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 72.7% vs 69.5%

30,671 and 21,152 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 69.7% vs 67.2%

9,293 and 6,537 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 68.2% vs 64.8%

2,716 and 1,904 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Audi Q3 8U: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.72%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Audi Q3 8U: 3.3% of MOTs against 1.6%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Audi Q3 8U fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.