MOT comparison

Audi Q3 8U vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538

How the Audi Q3 8U (1st Gen) (2011–2018) and the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen) (2011–2018) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi Q3 8U (1st Gen)

818,386

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 5 of 14 mileage bands

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 (1st Gen)

1,155,497

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2018

Passes more often in 7 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi Q3 8U Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538
Under 10,000 miles 95.6% vs 95.1%

7,569 and 8,205 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 93.7% vs 92.0%

49,857 and 56,652 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 91.4% vs 88.8%

96,750 and 121,463 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 89.2% vs 86.0%

113,183 and 152,172 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 87.2% vs 84.6%

110,423 and 155,093 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.7% vs 83.3%

100,331 and 145,368 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.2% vs 82.1%

85,812 and 128,934 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 79.7% vs 80.8%

70,327 and 107,892 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 77.3% vs 79.2%

54,925 and 85,407 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 75.2% vs 77.6%

41,606 and 64,030 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 72.2% vs 75.2%

58,010 and 87,601 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 69.5% vs 72.7%

21,152 and 30,671 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 67.2% vs 69.7%

6,537 and 9,293 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 64.8% vs 68.2%

1,904 and 2,716 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi Q3 8U fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.54%.

    In 11 of 14 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Land Rover Range Rover Evoque L538 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Audi Q3 8U: 2.6% of MOTs against 0.72%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Audi Q3 8U: 3.3% of MOTs against 1.6%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.