MOT comparison

Kia Picanto Mk3 vs Fiat Panda Mk3

How the Kia Picanto Mk3 (JA) (2017–2026) and the Fiat Panda Mk3 (319) (2011–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Kia Picanto Mk3 (JA)

279,912

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 9 mileage bands

Fiat Panda Mk3 (319)

395,172

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 9 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Kia Picanto Mk3 Fiat Panda Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 94.1% vs 91.6%

49,682 and 27,226 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.5% vs 87.5%

88,154 and 71,427 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 84.9% vs 82.5%

65,254 and 79,116 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 81.8% vs 77.3%

37,701 and 67,799 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.0% vs 72.9%

20,130 and 52,525 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.1% vs 69.0%

10,232 and 38,513 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 72.9% vs 65.2%

5,075 and 27,301 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 69.7% vs 62.6%

2,470 and 18,688 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.1% vs 59.4%

1,214 and 12,577 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Kia Picanto Mk3 fails more often on

  • Fuel system

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Fiat Panda Mk3: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 7 of 9 mileage bands

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Fiat Panda Mk3: 2.4% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Driver's View

Fiat Panda Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Picanto Mk3: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.07%.

    In 9 of 9 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Picanto Mk3: 4.4% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 8 of 9 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.