MOT comparison

Fiat Panda Mk3 vs Kia Picanto Mk3

How the Fiat Panda Mk3 (319) (2011–2026) and the Kia Picanto Mk3 (JA) (2017–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Fiat Panda Mk3 (319)

395,172

MOT tests compared · built 2011–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 9 mileage bands

Kia Picanto Mk3 (JA)

279,912

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 9 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Fiat Panda Mk3 Kia Picanto Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 91.6% vs 94.1%

27,226 and 49,682 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 87.5% vs 89.5%

71,427 and 88,154 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 82.5% vs 84.9%

79,116 and 65,254 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 77.3% vs 81.8%

67,799 and 37,701 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 72.9% vs 79.0%

52,525 and 20,130 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 69.0% vs 76.1%

38,513 and 10,232 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 65.2% vs 72.9%

27,301 and 5,075 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 62.6% vs 69.7%

18,688 and 2,470 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 59.4% vs 70.1%

12,577 and 1,214 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Fiat Panda Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Picanto Mk3: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.07%.

    In 9 of 9 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Kia Picanto Mk3: 4.4% of MOTs against 0.02%.

    In 8 of 9 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Kia Picanto Mk3: 2.1% of MOTs against 1.0%.

    In 7 of 9 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Kia Picanto Mk3 fails more often on

  • Fuel system

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Fiat Panda Mk3: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 7 of 9 mileage bands

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Fiat Panda Mk3: 2.4% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 5 of 9 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.