MOT comparison

Jaguar XE 1st Gen vs Audi A4 B9

How the Jaguar XE 1st Gen (2015–2026) and the Audi A4 B9 (2016–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Jaguar XE 1st Gen

307,566

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2026

Passes more often in 0 of 13 mileage bands

Audi A4 B9

376,994

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 13 of 13 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Jaguar XE 1st Gen Audi A4 B9
Under 10,000 miles 93.1% vs 94.7%

5,578 and 3,440 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.7% vs 92.1%

27,219 and 26,676 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.5% vs 89.5%

44,146 and 55,627 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.4% vs 87.4%

46,526 and 63,090 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.4% vs 85.7%

41,932 and 57,224 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 80.9% vs 83.9%

35,800 and 47,204 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 79.5% vs 82.5%

29,321 and 37,104 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 77.9% vs 81.8%

23,171 and 27,938 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 77.0% vs 81.0%

17,671 and 19,737 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 76.3% vs 80.2%

12,820 and 13,746 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 74.6% vs 79.7%

17,073 and 17,079 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 74.4% vs 78.3%

5,105 and 6,032 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 70.8% vs 79.5%

1,204 and 2,097 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Jaguar XE 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Audi A4 B9: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.84%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about twice as often as the Audi A4 B9: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.83%.

    In 10 of 13 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear stop lamp

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Audi A4 B9: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.06%.

    In 7 of 13 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Audi A4 B9 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Jaguar XE 1st Gen: 3.5% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 11 of 13 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.