MOT comparison

Hyundai i10 Mk2 vs Citroen C1 Mk2

How the Hyundai i10 Mk2 (2013–2019) and the Citroen C1 Mk2 (2014–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Hyundai i10 Mk2

990,831

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2019

Passes more often in 3 of 11 mileage bands

Citroen C1 Mk2

466,691

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 5 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Hyundai i10 Mk2 Citroen C1 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 92.3% vs 94.0%

87,511 and 33,120 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 88.7% vs 90.4%

209,856 and 92,150 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.9% vs 85.5%

208,845 and 102,414 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 80.4% vs 82.7%

168,410 and 83,231 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 77.5% vs 79.1%

119,491 and 59,768 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.7% vs 75.4%

79,027 and 39,999 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 71.6% vs 72.1%

50,020 and 25,137 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 69.2% vs 68.6%

30,285 and 14,820 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 66.9% vs 65.4%

18,055 and 8,183 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 65.2% vs 63.6%

10,207 and 4,258 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 62.2% vs 60.2%

9,124 and 3,611 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Hyundai i10 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear brake disc

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Citroen C1 Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Citroen C1 Mk2: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Citroen C1 Mk2: 2.3% of MOTs against 0.65%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Citroen C1 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Suspension joints, pins and bushes

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.