MOT comparison

Citroen C1 Mk2 vs Hyundai i10 Mk2

How the Citroen C1 Mk2 (2014–2021) and the Hyundai i10 Mk2 (2013–2019) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C1 Mk2

466,691

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 5 of 11 mileage bands

Hyundai i10 Mk2

990,831

MOT tests compared · built 2013–2019

Passes more often in 3 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C1 Mk2 Hyundai i10 Mk2
Under 10,000 miles 94.0% vs 92.3%

33,120 and 87,511 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.4% vs 88.7%

92,150 and 209,856 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.5% vs 83.9%

102,414 and 208,845 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.7% vs 80.4%

83,231 and 168,410 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.1% vs 77.5%

59,768 and 119,491 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.4% vs 74.7%

39,999 and 79,027 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 72.1% vs 71.6%

25,137 and 50,020 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 68.6% vs 69.2%

14,820 and 30,285 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 65.4% vs 66.9%

8,183 and 18,055 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 63.6% vs 65.2%

4,258 and 10,207 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.2% vs 62.2%

3,611 and 9,124 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C1 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.34%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Suspension joints, pins and bushes

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.01%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

  • Front exhaust system

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Hyundai i10 Mk2: 0.60% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Exhaust & Emissions

Hyundai i10 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Rear brake disc

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Citroen C1 Mk2: 1.7% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 10 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Citroen C1 Mk2: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.