MOT comparison

Ford Focus Mk2 vs Mazda 3 Mk1

How the Ford Focus Mk2 (2004–2011) and the Mazda 3 Mk1 (BK) (2003–2008) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Focus Mk2

8,998,774

MOT tests compared · built 2004–2011

Passes more often in 8 of 15 mileage bands

Mazda 3 Mk1 (BK)

753,850

MOT tests compared · built 2003–2008

Passes more often in 6 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Focus Mk2 Mazda 3 Mk1
Under 10,000 miles 90.9% vs 94.0%

66,723 and 5,663 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.9% vs 92.6%

322,871 and 32,949 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.8% vs 89.3%

645,338 and 63,497 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.5% vs 84.9%

817,774 and 76,807 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 77.9% vs 79.6%

871,984 and 78,902 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 73.1% vs 74.2%

883,929 and 78,072 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 68.6% vs 68.0%

869,408 and 75,218 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 64.4% vs 62.4%

837,313 and 70,843 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.8% vs 57.3%

778,187 and 64,215 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.0% vs 53.1%

695,066 and 55,718 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 54.8% vs 49.1%

1,251,550 and 93,962 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 51.8% vs 45.0%

615,907 and 40,319 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 50.3% vs 44.2%

235,817 and 13,124 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 49.6% vs 42.9%

76,351 and 3,422 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 49.9% vs 42.4%

30,556 and 1,139 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Focus Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Mazda 3 Mk1: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.75%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Rear direction indicator

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Mazda 3 Mk1: 1.5% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear fog lamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Mazda 3 Mk1: 0.99% of MOTs against 0.36%.

    In 9 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Mazda 3 Mk1 fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 2.9% of MOTs against 0.89%.

    In 12 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Front ball joint

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Focus Mk2: 3.7% of MOTs against 1.4%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.