MOT comparison

Ford Fiesta Mk8 vs Citroen C3 Mk3

How the Ford Fiesta Mk8 (2017–2023) and the Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Ford Fiesta Mk8

1,287,882

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2023

Passes more often in 8 of 11 mileage bands

Citroen C3 Mk3

529,459

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 2 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Ford Fiesta Mk8 Citroen C3 Mk3
Under 10,000 miles 93.0% vs 95.3%

94,362 and 32,410 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.9% vs 92.3%

280,731 and 105,248 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.8% vs 87.8%

300,651 and 123,588 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 85.0% vs 83.3%

233,601 and 99,930 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 82.4% vs 79.3%

159,340 and 69,313 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 80.4% vs 74.6%

98,803 and 44,186 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 77.9% vs 70.3%

56,848 and 26,290 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 75.8% vs 66.2%

31,075 and 14,330 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 74.1% vs 62.8%

16,503 and 7,292 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 73.0% vs 62.1%

8,536 and 3,712 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 71.3% vs 60.3%

7,432 and 3,160 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Ford Fiesta Mk8 fails more often on

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk3: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.17%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Citroen C3 Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.42%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.