MOT comparison

Citroen C3 Mk3 vs Ford Fiesta Mk8

How the Citroen C3 Mk3 (2016–2026) and the Ford Fiesta Mk8 (2017–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C3 Mk3

529,459

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 2 of 11 mileage bands

Ford Fiesta Mk8

1,287,882

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2023

Passes more often in 8 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C3 Mk3 Ford Fiesta Mk8
Under 10,000 miles 95.3% vs 93.0%

32,410 and 94,362 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.3% vs 90.9%

105,248 and 280,731 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.8% vs 87.8%

123,588 and 300,651 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 83.3% vs 85.0%

99,930 and 233,601 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.3% vs 82.4%

69,313 and 159,340 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 74.6% vs 80.4%

44,186 and 98,803 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 70.3% vs 77.9%

26,290 and 56,848 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 66.2% vs 75.8%

14,330 and 31,075 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 62.8% vs 74.1%

7,292 and 16,503 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 62.1% vs 73.0%

3,712 and 8,536 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.3% vs 71.3%

3,160 and 7,432 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C3 Mk3 fails more often on

  • Front drive shaft

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.09%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands

  • Front brake disc

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.42%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Registration plate

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 2.0% of MOTs against 0.03%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Number Plates

Ford Fiesta Mk8 fails more often on

  • Supplementary restraint system (SRS)

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Citroen C3 Mk3: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.17%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Dashboard Warning Lights

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.