MOT comparison

Citroen C1 Mk2 vs Peugeot 108 1st Gen

How the Citroen C1 Mk2 (2014–2021) and the Peugeot 108 1st Gen (2014–2021) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Citroen C1 Mk2

466,691

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

Peugeot 108 1st Gen

560,566

MOT tests compared · built 2014–2021

Passes more often in 7 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Citroen C1 Mk2 Peugeot 108 1st Gen
Under 10,000 miles 94.0% vs 93.8%

33,120 and 46,591 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.4% vs 90.1%

92,150 and 116,373 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 85.5% vs 86.0%

102,414 and 121,717 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.7% vs 83.4%

83,231 and 96,807 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.1% vs 80.7%

59,768 and 69,110 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 75.4% vs 77.4%

39,999 and 45,908 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 72.1% vs 73.8%

25,137 and 28,636 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 68.6% vs 70.8%

14,820 and 16,890 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 65.4% vs 66.9%

8,183 and 9,257 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 63.6% vs 65.7%

4,258 and 4,980 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 60.2% vs 63.8%

3,611 and 4,297 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Citroen C1 Mk2 fails more often on

  • Front position lamp

    Fails about 19 times as often as the Peugeot 108 1st Gen: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

Peugeot 108 1st Gen fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Citroen C1 Mk2.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.