MOT comparison

BMW 3 Series G20/G21 vs Audi A4 B9

How the BMW 3 Series G20/G21 (7th Gen) (2019–2026) and the Audi A4 B9 (2016–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

BMW 3 Series G20/G21 (7th Gen)

171,092

MOT tests compared · built 2019–2026

Passes more often in 5 of 12 mileage bands

Audi A4 B9

374,897

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 3 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

BMW 3 Series G20/G21 Audi A4 B9
Under 10,000 miles 94.6% vs 94.7%

2,564 and 3,440 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 91.0% vs 92.1%

16,244 and 26,676 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 87.2% vs 89.5%

30,572 and 55,627 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 86.3% vs 87.4%

33,160 and 63,090 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.8% vs 85.7%

28,235 and 57,224 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 84.6% vs 83.9%

21,045 and 47,204 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 84.7% vs 82.5%

14,416 and 37,104 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 82.6% vs 81.8%

9,795 and 27,938 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 83.3% vs 81.0%

6,234 and 19,737 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 82.0% vs 80.2%

3,844 and 13,746 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 82.3% vs 79.7%

3,973 and 17,079 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 81.3% vs 78.3%

1,010 and 6,032 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

BMW 3 Series G20/G21 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Audi A4 B9.

Audi A4 B9 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the BMW 3 Series G20/G21: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW 3 Series G20/G21: 0.88% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 6 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.