MOT comparison

Audi A4 B9 vs BMW 3 Series G20/G21

How the Audi A4 B9 (2016–2026) and the BMW 3 Series G20/G21 (7th Gen) (2019–2026) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Audi A4 B9

374,897

MOT tests compared · built 2016–2026

Passes more often in 3 of 12 mileage bands

BMW 3 Series G20/G21 (7th Gen)

171,092

MOT tests compared · built 2019–2026

Passes more often in 5 of 12 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Audi A4 B9 BMW 3 Series G20/G21
Under 10,000 miles 94.7% vs 94.6%

3,440 and 2,564 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 92.1% vs 91.0%

26,676 and 16,244 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 89.5% vs 87.2%

55,627 and 30,572 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 87.4% vs 86.3%

63,090 and 33,160 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 85.7% vs 85.8%

57,224 and 28,235 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 83.9% vs 84.6%

47,204 and 21,045 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 82.5% vs 84.7%

37,104 and 14,416 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 81.8% vs 82.6%

27,938 and 9,795 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 81.0% vs 83.3%

19,737 and 6,234 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 80.2% vs 82.0%

13,746 and 3,844 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 79.7% vs 82.3%

17,079 and 3,973 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 78.3% vs 81.3%

6,032 and 1,010 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Audi A4 B9 fails more often on

  • Rear coil spring

    Fails over 20 times as often as the BMW 3 Series G20/G21: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.00%.

    In 10 of 12 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about twice as often as the BMW 3 Series G20/G21: 0.88% of MOTs against 0.45%.

    In 6 of 12 mileage bands · Driver's View

BMW 3 Series G20/G21 fails more often on

Nothing that stands out consistently against the Audi A4 B9.

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.