MOT comparison

Volvo XC40 1st Gen vs BMW X1 F48

How the Volvo XC40 1st Gen (2017–2026) and the BMW X1 F48 (2nd Gen) (2015–2022) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volvo XC40 1st Gen

328,488

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 9 of 11 mileage bands

BMW X1 F48 (2nd Gen)

415,137

MOT tests compared · built 2015–2022

Passes more often in 0 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volvo XC40 1st Gen BMW X1 F48
Under 10,000 miles 96.4% vs 95.3%

10,947 and 12,470 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 94.7% vs 92.6%

53,626 and 54,173 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 91.4% vs 90.4%

80,047 and 78,502 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 89.3% vs 89.4%

69,394 and 74,726 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 88.5% vs 87.8%

47,248 and 60,139 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 87.3% vs 86.3%

29,241 and 45,472 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 86.5% vs 84.5%

17,111 and 32,755 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 84.8% vs 83.5%

9,712 and 22,420 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 84.5% vs 81.1%

5,360 and 14,864 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 83.3% vs 79.7%

3,025 and 9,452 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 83.7% vs 79.2%

2,777 and 10,164 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volvo XC40 1st Gen fails more often on

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 4 times as often as the BMW X1 F48: 3.0% of MOTs against 0.85%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Suspension arms, rods, struts, sub-frames, anti-roll bars etc

    Fails over 20 times as often as the BMW X1 F48: 0.86% of MOTs against 0.05%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Suspension & Joints

BMW X1 F48 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 1.6% of MOTs against 0.59%.

    In 9 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 4 times as often as the Volvo XC40 1st Gen: 1.0% of MOTs against 0.26%.

    In 8 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.