MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 vs Ford Fiesta Mk8

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk6 (AW/BZ) (2017–2026) and the Ford Fiesta Mk8 (2017–2023) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 (AW/BZ)

690,610

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2026

Passes more often in 1 of 11 mileage bands

Ford Fiesta Mk8

1,287,882

MOT tests compared · built 2017–2023

Passes more often in 9 of 11 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 Ford Fiesta Mk8
Under 10,000 miles 94.4% vs 93.0%

46,000 and 94,362 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 90.9% vs 90.9%

148,527 and 280,731 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 86.3% vs 87.8%

168,886 and 300,651 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 82.4% vs 85.0%

129,369 and 233,601 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 79.3% vs 82.4%

86,208 and 159,340 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 76.2% vs 80.4%

52,472 and 98,803 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 73.9% vs 77.9%

29,374 and 56,848 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 72.2% vs 75.8%

15,433 and 31,075 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 70.1% vs 74.1%

7,706 and 16,503 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 68.9% vs 73.0%

3,796 and 8,536 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 68.7% vs 71.3%

2,839 and 7,432 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk6 fails more often on

  • Front track rod end

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 5.6% of MOTs against 0.08%.

    In 11 of 11 mileage bands · Steering Issues

  • Windscreen wiper

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 1.9% of MOTs against 0.53%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Driver's View

  • Shock absorbers

    Fails over 20 times as often as the Ford Fiesta Mk8: 3.4% of MOTs against 0.19%.

    In 6 of 11 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Ford Fiesta Mk8 fails more often on

  • Headlamp

    Fails about twice as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk6: 3.3% of MOTs against 1.9%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Rear brake pad

    Fails about 6 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk6: 0.97% of MOTs against 0.15%.

    In 7 of 11 mileage bands · Braking System

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.