MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 vs Vauxhall Corsa D

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C) (2009–2017) and the Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4) (2006–2014) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C)

3,657,175

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2017

Passes more often in 15 of 15 mileage bands

Vauxhall Corsa D (Mk4)

7,712,323

MOT tests compared · built 2006–2014

Passes more often in 0 of 15 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 Vauxhall Corsa D
Under 10,000 miles 93.5% vs 88.5%

87,256 and 113,094 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.3% vs 83.3%

340,843 and 496,812 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.9% vs 77.0%

508,882 and 855,427 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.1% vs 71.7%

529,377 and 968,407 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.5% vs 66.8%

482,311 and 960,914 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 70.2% vs 62.3%

417,499 and 905,912 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 66.5% vs 58.7%

346,703 and 821,302 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 63.2% vs 55.8%

276,467 and 710,435 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.4% vs 53.9%

212,421 and 580,717 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.0% vs 52.3%

157,129 and 444,418 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 55.1% vs 50.9%

208,805 and 598,623 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 52.8% vs 49.9%

66,814 and 188,558 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 52.6% vs 49.9%

17,234 and 49,909 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 52.2% vs 50.1%

4,105 and 12,841 MOTs

200,000–250,000 miles 53.8% vs 51.6%

1,329 and 4,954 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 fails more often on

  • Parking brake

    Fails about 3 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 4.7% of MOTs against 1.5%.

    In 13 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear brakes

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 2.5% of MOTs against 0.51%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

  • Rear service brake

    Fails about 8 times as often as the Vauxhall Corsa D: 1.8% of MOTs against 0.28%.

    In 11 of 15 mileage bands · Braking System

Vauxhall Corsa D fails more often on

  • Stop lamp

    Fails about 7 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 3.6% of MOTs against 0.56%.

    In 15 of 15 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

  • Front coil spring

    Fails about 5 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 5.8% of MOTs against 1.3%.

    In 14 of 15 mileage bands · Springs & Shocks

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.