MOT comparison

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 vs SEAT Ibiza Mk4

How the Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C) (2009–2017) and the SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (6J) (2008–2017) do at their MOTs, compared at the same mileage so a high-mileage car is never measured against a low-mileage one.

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 (6R/6C)

3,655,846

MOT tests compared · built 2009–2017

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (6J)

1,586,938

MOT tests compared · built 2008–2017

Passes more often in 1 of 14 mileage bands

MOT pass rate by mileage

Share of MOTs passed first time, at the mileage recorded at the test.

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 SEAT Ibiza Mk4
Under 10,000 miles 93.5% vs 93.4%

87,256 and 17,684 MOTs

10,000–20,000 miles 89.3% vs 88.3%

340,843 and 100,323 MOTs

20,000–30,000 miles 83.9% vs 83.4%

508,882 and 179,078 MOTs

30,000–40,000 miles 79.1% vs 78.9%

529,377 and 205,709 MOTs

40,000–50,000 miles 74.5% vs 74.5%

482,311 and 203,292 MOTs

50,000–60,000 miles 70.2% vs 69.9%

417,499 and 187,841 MOTs

60,000–70,000 miles 66.5% vs 66.2%

346,703 and 166,536 MOTs

70,000–80,000 miles 63.2% vs 62.7%

276,467 and 140,855 MOTs

80,000–90,000 miles 60.4% vs 59.7%

212,421 and 114,169 MOTs

90,000–100,000 miles 58.0% vs 57.4%

157,129 and 88,370 MOTs

100,000–125,000 miles 55.1% vs 55.2%

208,805 and 125,035 MOTs

125,000–150,000 miles 52.8% vs 53.4%

66,814 and 43,305 MOTs

150,000–175,000 miles 52.6% vs 52.6%

17,234 and 11,776 MOTs

175,000–200,000 miles 52.2% vs 54.3%

4,105 and 2,965 MOTs

Parts that fail more often

Only differences that hold across at least half of the mileage bands we could compare, and that are far too large to be chance, are listed. How we decide

Volkswagen Polo Mk5 fails more often on

  • Rear position lamp

    Fails about 4 times as often as the SEAT Ibiza Mk4: 1.4% of MOTs against 0.42%.

    In 8 of 14 mileage bands · Lights & Signals

SEAT Ibiza Mk4 fails more often on

  • Windscreen washer

    Fails about 1.5 times as often as the Volkswagen Polo Mk5: 3.1% of MOTs against 1.9%.

    In 12 of 14 mileage bands · Driver's View

Own one of these?

Enter your registration to see your own car's MOT history, its predicted pass chance and what usually fails next at its mileage.

These are differences in real MOT results, not engineering verdicts. Owner mix differs between models (some are more often taxis, first cars or rural cars), which is why every figure compares cars at the same mileage. How we compare cars.

MOT records: DVSA MOT history, which contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. See this the other way round.

We value your privacy

We use our own first-party cookies to analyze site traffic and improve our MOT predictor. We do not use third-party trackers. Read our Privacy Policy.